Chattanooga, TN
2005-2017 USTA National Champions!!!!
United Twirling began in August 2003 in Chattanooga, TN.  Our goal is to educate children in the sport of baton twirling, which is a fun
way to build self-confidence while learning the valuable skills of teamwork, coordination and discipline.

In our first year, our teams excelled at USTA competitions winning 6 State titles and 4 Regional titles.  We also had three of our
teams placed in the top 3 in their divisions at the National Competition in Tucson, AZ.  WOW!!!  What a year we had!

In 2005, our teams won 4 Tennessee State titles, 4 Regional titles, 2005 Twirlmania Juvenile Small Champions, 2005 USTA Primary
Large National Champions, and 2005 Juvenile Small National Champions!!!  At the National Championships in Wichita, KS, Kristin Cook
also took home the Silver medal in the AAA Junior Pre-trials competition.  Way to go girls!!!  

In 2006, our teams won 5 Tennessee State titles, 5 Southeast Regional Titles, and 2006 USTA Junior Small National Champions!!!  
Six of our teams placed in the top 3 at the National Competition in Savannah, GA!!!  Another great year!!!

In 2007, our teams won 5 Tennessee State titles, 4 Southeast Regional Titles, 2007 USTA Juvenile Large National Champions, 2007
USTA Junior Small National Champions, and 2007 USTA Senior Large National Champions!!!  All of our teams placed in the top 3 at the
National Competition in Rochester, MN....WOW!!!  Amber Emery and Brooke Fuchcar also took home the Gold medal in AA Senior Pairs.

In 2008, our teams were undefeated at Tennessee State and Southeast Regionals, winning 4 State titles and 5 Regional titles.  At
USTA Nationals, two of our teams placed 2nd in their divisions, and the other three teams took home the National title in their
divisions!  Team titles won at the National Championships in Daytona Beach, FL: 2008 USTA Juvenile Small National Champions, 2008
Junior Small National Champions (3 years in a row!), 2008 Senior Large National Champions (2 years in a row!).  Two of our individual
athletes also won National titles: Olivia Billingsley, 2008 National 3 Baton Champion and Ainsley Hughes, 2008 National Solo & Dance
Twirl Champion.  What an amazing year!
You are visitor number:

Upcoming events:
August 28 - Team Tryouts (registration at 5:30pm)
Click on Team Tryouts to the left for more info!
September 11 - First team practice (6-8pm at Oakwood Baptist)

Week of September 18 - Rec classes start (see Rec Class Info for more info!)
September 24 - Teams & Champions perform at Hamilton County Fair, 1:00pm on Community Stage



Congratulations to our 2017 TN State Champions & Grand Champions!
Lydia - TN State Primary Dance Twirl, Strut & Solo Champion
Lydia & Zoey - TN State Primary Dance Twirl Pairs Champions
Adeline - TN State Juvenile Solo, 2 Baton, 3 Baton & Dance Twirl Champion
Caitlyn - TN State Junior Strut, 2 Baton & 3 Baton Champion
Caitlyn & Sydney - TN State Junior Dance Twirl Pairs Champions
Rachel - TN State Senior 3 Baton & Dance Twirl Champion

Ryleigh - TN State Juvenile Dance Twirl Grand Champion
Adeline - TN State Juvenile Strut, 2 Baton & 3 Baton Grand Champion
Caitlyn - TN State Junior Solo & 3 Baton Grand Champion
Rachel - TN State Senior Dance Twirl, Solo & 3 Baton Grand Champion

Primary "Dream" - Beginner TN State Primary Small Team Champions
Primary "Hawaiian Roller Coaster" - Beginner & TN State Primary Large Team Champions
Juvenile "Grease" - Intermediate & TN State Juvenile Large Team Champions
Junior "Go Mama" - Intermediate & TN State Junior Small Team Champions


Congratulations to our 2017 Southeast Region Champions!
Lydia - Regional Primary Dance Twirl, Strut, 2 Baton & Solo Champion
Lydia & Zoey - Regional Primary Dance Twirl Pairs Champions
Adeline - Regional Juvenile Strut & Solo Champion
Kali - Regional Adult Dance Twirl, Strut, 2 Baton, 3 Baton & Solo Champion

Primary "Dream" - Beginner & Southeast Regional Primary Small Team Champions
Primary "Hawaiian Roller Coaster" - Beginner & Southeast Regional Primary Large Team Champions
Juvenile "Grease" - Intermediate & Southeast Regional Juvenile Small Team Champions
Juvenile "Grease" - Intermediate & Southeast Regional Juvenile Large Team Champions
Junior "Go Mama" - Intermediate & Southeast Regional Junior Small Team Champions


Congratulations to our 2017 Regional PreTrials Medalists and National Qualifiers!
Victoria - Southeast Juvenile A Bronze Medalist
Sarah Grace - Southeast Junior A Silver Medalist
National Individual Qualifiers: Adeline, Harlee, Ashley, Caitlyn, Sydney, Rachel
National Pairs Qualifiers: Caitlyn & Sydney

Congratulations to our 2017 National Champions & Medalists!
Primary "Hawaiian Roller Coaster" - National Primary Large Team Champions
Juvenile "Grease" - National Juvenile Large Team Champions
Lydia - National Strut Champion
Rachel - Senior AA Gold Medalist
Caitlyn & Sydney - Junior AA Pairs Bronze Medalists
Kali - Senior AAA Silver Medalist


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Counter